Subscribe to stay notified
Join our Telegram
I Understand We use cookies to help us in different ways, such as with our marketing and to make our website better. See our Cookie Notice for more information.
If you continue to use our website, we’ll assume you’re OK with us using cookies.

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Blockpass IDN, a Hong Kong entity (‘Blockpass’) will store, protect and use your personal information. This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our mobile application.

April 2018

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our mobile application. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to or from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users).

We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by third party websites you connect to and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Account

In order to create a digital identity you are required to open a Blockpass account and provide personal data such as your name and address as well as proofs including photographic ID.
Blockpass may require you to provide additional information to verify your identity, address or any other information in your account, such as your date of birth, copy of ID, citizenship, country of residence, and other information directly or through a third party.
You can edit and review your personal data directly in the mobile application. If you choose to cancel your account, Blockpass may keep your information on our database in accordance with law and to prevent fraud and money laundering.
Your personally identifiable information will not be used by for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud or money laundering and assist law enforcement in accordance with this Privacy Policy

What Data Do We Collect?

The types of data that we may collect include:

– Cryptographic hash of identifying information, such as your name and date of birth
– Cryptographic hash of contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number.
– Digital identifying information sent by your mobile, computer or access device including but not limited to IP address and web log information.
– blockchain identifiers, such as blockchain addresses and public keys.
– emails that you provided when registering for an account with us
– details of any products or services that we provide to you
– information about how you use the products and services we provide
– records of our communications with you, including any messages you send us

Without this information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services (or with all of the features and functionality offered by our products or services) or to respond to queries or requests that you submit to us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

We use personal data that we collect about you for the following purposes:
– to verify your identity when you are dealing with us
– to determine your eligibility for any of our products or services
– to determine your compliance with the terms and conditions that apply to any of our products or services and applicable law
– to enable us to provide our products and services
– to improve our website based on your information and feedback
– to answer your queries and requests
– to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
– to carry out market analysis and research
– to monitor use of our products and services
– to assess, maintain, upgrade and improve our products and services
– to carry out education and training programs for our staff
– to manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues
– to carry out planning and forecasting activities and other internal business processes
– to keep you informed about our activities

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your data for as long as required by local regulatory law, fraud and money laundering requirements.
Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.
Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.
Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may share your data to the following parties

– our staff who need the information to discharge their duties
– related entities within our corporate group
– our business partners, agents and service providers
– payment system operators and financial institutions
– professional advisers who we engage to provide advice on our business
– government authorities who ask us to disclose that information, or to other institutions and third parties as required by law

Third parties we contract with are bound by contracts with confidentiality and non-disclosure clauses and may not use your personal information for any reason other than specified in this Privacy Policy.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business.

Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held) Please contact Us for more details at support@blockpass.org

What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

Blockpass or its partners may place small data files (cookies) or pixel tags on your computer or other device when you access our site. We may use these technologies to recognize you as a returning user, customize its services, content and advertising, and collect information about your computer or other access device.

You can independently control the use of cookies from your browser or browser add-ons; however, blocking or disabling Blockpass’s cookies may interfere with your use of our Site. Blockpass is not obligated to place cookies on your computer and may do it at its own discretion.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@blockpass.org.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.